Web
Analytics
Things to do at the 2017 New Mexico State Fair | I am New Mexico

Things to do at the 2017 New Mexico State Fair

Albuquerque, New Mexico – For those of us that grew up in or around Albuquerque in the past century have probably been to the New Mexico State Fair a time or two. The rides, the smell of carnival food that permeates the air, the Art exhibits, the various farm animal smells; you get the drift. Some of us have fond memories walking with friends and playing midway games. Even if you haven’t been in a long time, it will bring back a lot of memories.

Tomorrow marks the day for the big kickoff. Look at the schedule below to see what events the 2017 State State Fair will have in store for you.





A 2016 state fair sunset {Photo by @505adventure}

Wednesday, Sept. 6

6:00 PM
Arts Preview Night

Thursday, Sept. 7

2017 New Mexico State Fair
10:00 AM
Great American Petting Zoo
Great American Pony Rides
Lace Makers
Leather Craft
Woodcarving
Woodturners
10:30 AM
State Fair AmbassaDOGS (Therapy Dogs)
10:45 AM
Duck Races
11:00 AM
Pee-Wee Stampede
11:15 AM
Sea Lion Splash
11:30 AM
Canine Barrel Racing
Great American Pig Races
12:00 PM
Adrain Wall- Demonstration
Conjurer Fortune Machine
Los Trinos
Ma’Ceo Circus by Cavallo
Saba Demonstration
Street Drum Corps
Unique Food Contest
Unique Foods Contest
12:30 PM
Sheldon Casavant Magic
12:45 PM
Duck Races
1:00 PM
Cellicion Traditional Zuni Dancers
Kachunga & the Alligator Show
Power House
1:30 PM
Canine Barrel Racing
Cookies Contest
Entangled Dreams
Great American Pig Races
2:00 PM
Pee-Wee Stampede
Street Drum Corps
2:15 PM
Rhythm Divine
Sea Lion Splash
2:30 PM
Sheldon Casavant Magic
Zealous Grooves
Zealous Grooves
3:00 PM
Conjurer Fortune Machine
State Fair AmbassaDOGS (Therapy Dogs)
3:30 PM
Kachunga & the Alligator Show
On Point Dance- Folklorico
Throw the Temple
Throw the Temple
4:00 PM
Lakota John
Lakota John
Ma’Ceo Circus by Cavallo
4:15 PM
Street Drum Corps
4:30 PM
Smooth
Smooth
4:45 PM
Duck Races
Str8 Shot
5:00 PM
Fry Bread Contest
Pee-Wee Stampede
Street Drum Corps
Zumba Kids
5:15 PM
Sea Lion Splash
5:30 PM
Great American Pig Races
Sheldon Casavant Magic Show
6:00 PM
Abe Mac Band
Amaya Wise Woman Gypsy Dance
Auetzal Coatl Esplendora Azteca From Mexico
Canine Barrel Racing
Conjurer Fortune Machine
Kevin Michael Band
Quetzal Coatl Esplendora Azteca from Mexico
6:15 PM
Badd Fish
Kachunga & the Alligator Show
6:45 PM
Duck Races
Street Drum Corps
7:00 PM
Cellicion Traditional Zuni Dancers
World Hottest Pizza Eating Contest
Worlds Hottest Pizza Eating Contest
7:15 PM
Glynn David Harris
7:30 PM
Baila Baila
Canine Barrel Racing
Ma’Ceo Circus by Cavallo
Sheldon Casavant Magic Show
8:00 PM
Blynsyde
8:15 PM
Hartless
8:30 PM
Street Drum Corps

Friday, Sept. 8

2017 New Mexico State Fair
9:00 AM
Wool Show
9:30 AM
Sheep to Shawl Demonstration
10:00 AM
Great American Petting Zoo
Great American Pony Rides
Lace Makers
Leather Craft
Milking Demonstration
Woodcarving
Woodturners
10:30 AM
State Fair AmbassaDOGS (Therapy Dogs)
10:45 AM
Duck Races
11:00 AM
Amistar
Lone Pinon
Pearl Sunrise
Pee-Wee Stampede
Red Ribbon Relay
11:15 AM
Sea Lion Splash
11:30 AM
Canine Barrel Racing
Great American Pig Races
12:00 PM
Adrian Wall – Demonstrator
Conjurer Fortune Machine
Ma’Ceo Circus by Cavallo
Pearl Sunrise-Navajo Rug Weaver
Saba
Street Drum Corps
12:15 PM
Natajja
12:45 PM
Duck Races
1:00 PM
Cellicion Traditional Zuni Dancers
Kachunga & the Alligator Show
1:30 PM
Candy Contest
Canine Barrel Racing
Great American Pig Races
Power Drive USA
Sheldon Casavant Magic Show
2:00 PM
Charles Denny Champion Hoop Dancers
Pee-Wee Stampede
Street Drum Corps
2:15 PM
Natajja
Sea Lion Splash
2:30 PM
Rise of the Chile Ristra
2:45 PM
Duck Races
Mr. G & New Mexico Image
3:00 PM
Conjurer Fortune Machine
Lakota John
State Fair AmbassaDOGS (Therapy Dogs)
3:15 PM
Delphia
3:30 PM
Kachunga & the Alligator Show
4:00 PM
Cellicion Traditional Zuni Dancers
Daniel Lee Gallegos
Floriculture Demonstrations: Container Gardening
Ma’Ceo Circus by Cavallo
4:15 PM
Street Drum Corps
The MLC
4:45 PM
Duck Races
5:00 PM
Charles Denny Champion Hoop Dancers
Pee-Wee Stampede
Street Drum Corps
World’s Hottest Pizza Eating Contest
5:15 PM
Sea Lion Splash
Simpatico
5:30 PM
Great American Pig Races
Sheldon Casavant Magic Show
6:00 PM
AGM Karaoke Competition
Canine Barrel Racing
Conjurer Fortune Machine
Jir Project
Wamba Band
6:15 PM
Kachunga & the Alligator Show
6:30 PM
Ballet En Fuego
6:45 PM
Duck Races
Street Drum Corps
7:00 PM
Aaron Lewis & Rank Lil’ Buckers
Cuarenta y Cinco
Innastate
7:15 PM
JJ Jones & Friends
7:30 PM
Canine Barrel Racing
Ma’Ceo Circus by Cavallo
8:00 PM
GuaGuas
8:15 PM
Totonac Pole Flyers
8:30 PM
Ballet En Fuego
Street Drum Corps
9:00 PM
DJ Baldonado Dance Party
Raven & Sweet Potato Band
Steele Man Band
The Tanya Griego Band
Tylor Brandon Band

Saturday, Sept. 9

2017 New Mexico State Fair
Classic Mopar, Classic VW’s
Parade
8:00 AM
4-H Dog Show
Jr. Rabbit/Cavy Show
9:00 AM
Horse Show: All Breed
Jr. Poultry Show
9:30 AM
Sheep to Shawl Demonstration
10:00 AM
3D Art
Great American Petting Zoo
Great American Pony Rides
Lace Makers
Leather Craft
Milking Demonstrations
Texas Longhorn Show
Woodcarving
Woodturners
10:30 AM
Line Dancing
State Fair AmbassaDOGS (Therapy Dogs)
10:45 AM
Duck Races
11:00 AM
Melissa Rios
Pee-Wee Stampede
Twist & Shout: A Tribute to the Beatles
11:15 AM
Sea Lion Splash
11:30 AM
Canine Barrel Racing
Great American Pig Races
Los Tapatios
11:45 AM
Peter Vigil y Los Hermanos
12:00 PM
Adrian Wall – Demonstrator
Classify Jr. Market Goats
Cloggers
Conjurer Fortune Machine
Ma’Ceo Circus by Cavallo
Pearl Sunrise-Navajo Rug Weaver
Saba
Street Drum Corps
12:15 PM
School of Rock ABQ
12:45 PM
Ballet en Fuego
Duck Races
1:00 PM
Charles Denny Champion Hoop Dancers
Christina Perea
Kachunga & the Alligator Show
1:30 PM
Canine Barrel Racing
Great American Pig Races
Sheldon Casavant Magic Show
2:00 PM
Amaya Wise Women Gypsy Dancers
Cellicion Traditional Zuni Dancers
Pee-Wee Stampede
Street Drum Corps
Style Show
2:15 PM
Dancing Stars Dance Studio
Danzantes De Corazon De Alamogordo
Sea Lion Splash
2:45 PM
Duck Races
3:00 PM
Charles Denny Champion Hoop Dancers
Conjurer Fortune Machine
State Fair AmbassaDOGS (Therapy Dogs)
3:15 PM
Inspire Crew
Kapappya Lukusa
3:30 PM
Grupo Mizterio
Kachunga & the Alligator Show
3:45 PM
Los Latin Boyzz
4:00 PM
Floriculture Demonstrations: Keep Your Orchids Blooming
Ma’Ceo Circus by Cavallo
Steele Man Band
Wool Lead Show
World’s Hottest Pizza Eating Contest
4:15 PM
Street Drum Corps
4:30 PM
Boss Hogg
Sheldon Casavant Magic Show
4:45 PM
Duck Races
Sangre Joven
5:00 PM
AGM Karaoke Competition
Cellicion Traditional Zuni Dancers
Pee-Wee Stampede
Street Drum Corps
5:15 PM
Sea Lion Splash
5:30 PM
Great American Pig Races
5:45 PM
Andrew Cooper Band
6:00 PM
Canine Barrel Racing
Conjurer Fortune Machine
Red Wine
Rude Boys
6:15 PM
Kachunga & the Alligator Show
6:45 PM
Duck Races
Street Drum Corps
7:00 PM
Danzantes De Corazon De Alamogordo
Fat City Band
Haylushka Dancers
Midland with Special Guest The Last Bandoleros & PRCA Xtreme Bulls
7:30 PM
Canine Barrel Racing
Los Blue Ventures
Ma’Ceo Circus by Cavallo
8:00 PM
Son Hwéeldi
8:30 PM
Street Drum Corps
9:00 PM
Boss Hogg
Gonzalo
Midnight Ryders

Sunday, Sept. 10

2017 New Mexico State Fair
Model T’s, Model A’s, Early Ford V8’s, Antique Car Show
8:00 AM
NM Bred Swine Show
9:00 AM
Horse Show: 4-H
9:30 AM
Sheep to Shawl Demonstration
10:00 AM
Classify Zia Classic Lambs
Great American Petting Zoo
Great American Pony Rides
Lace Makers
Leather Craft
Milking Demonstration
Open Low Line Cattle Show
Woodcarving
Woodturners
10:30 AM
State Fair AmbassaDOGS (Therapy Dogs)
10:45 AM
Duck Races
11:00 AM
Exodus
On Point Dance Showcase
Open Mini Hereford Cattle Show
Pee-Wee Stampede
11:15 AM
Sea Lion Splash
11:30 AM
Canine Barrel Racing
Great American Pig Races
12:00 PM
Adrian Wall – Demonstrator
Baila Baila
Conjurer Fortune Machine
Ma’Ceo Circus by Cavallo
NM Bred Steer Show
Pearl Sunrise-Navajo Rug Weaver
Saba
Shrine Nobles of Note
Square Dancers
Street Drum Corps
Zia Classic Lamb Show
12:45 PM
Duck Races
1:00 PM
Haylushka Dancers
Kachunga & the Alligator Show
Shrine Concert Band
1:15 PM
La Familia Unida
1:30 PM
Bread Contest
Canine Barrel Racing
Great American Pig Races
2:00 PM
10 Years Gone
AGM Karaoke Competition
Pee-Wee Stampede
Street Drum Corps
2:15 PM
Sea Lion Splash
2:30 PM
ABQ Fellowship Choir
Brenda Ortega
2:45 PM
Duck Races
3:00 PM
Conjurer Fortune Machine
Jr. Market Goat Show
State Fair AmbassaDOGS (Therapy Dogs)
3:30 PM
Kachunga & the Alligator Show
3:45 PM
Los Latin Boyzz
4:00 PM
Floriculture Demonstrations: Floral Design for Fun
Ma’Ceo Circus by Cavallo
4:15 PM
Street Drum Corps
4:45 PM
Duck Races
5:00 PM
Bandelier Jump Rope Team
Candace Vargas & Northern 505 Band
Haylushka Dancers
Pee-Wee Stampede
Street Drum Corps
5:15 PM
Sea Lion Splash
5:30 PM
Great American Pig Races
Sheldon Casavant Magic Show
6:00 PM
Canine Barrel Racing
Classify Jr. Market Lambs
Conjurer Fortune Machine
Rebecca Arscott & One Heart Fyah
6:15 PM
Black Pearl
Kachunga & the Alligator Show
Naga Shadu
6:45 PM
Duck Races
Street Drum Corps
7:00 PM
Auetzal Coatl Esplendora Azteca From Mexico
World’s Hottest Pizza Eating Contest
7:30 PM
Canine Barrel Racing
Ma’Ceo Circus by Cavallo
Sheldon Casavant Magic Show
8:00 PM
Apen SF Ballet Floklorico & Mariachi Luna Azul
GuaGuas
8:15 PM
Diamond Empire Band
Totonac Pole Flyers
8:30 PM
Street Drum Corps

Monday, Sept. 11

2017 New Mexico State Fair
Seniors’ Celebration & Healthy Living Day
8:00 AM
Horse Show: Horses Helping People
Jr. Market Barrow Classification & Show
9:00 AM
Classify Jr. Market Steers/Breeding Heifers
9:30 AM
Sheep to Shawl Demonstrations
10:00 AM
Drop Stitch Knitters
Great American Petting Zoo
Great American Pony Rides
Lace Makers
Leather Craft
Milking Demonstrations
Open Angus Cattle Show
Woodcarving
Woodturners
10:30 AM
State Fair AmbassaDOGS (Therapy Dogs)
10:45 AM
Duck Races
11:00 AM
Pee-Wee Stampede
Senior Day Celebration
11:15 AM
Sea Lion Splash
11:30 AM
Canine Barrel Racing
Great American Pig Race
Great American Pig Races
12:00 PM
Adrian Wall – Demonstrator
Conjurer Fortune Machine
Horse Show: Western Dressage
Lone Pinon
Ma’Ceo Circus by Cavallo
Saba
Street Drum Corps
12:45 PM
Duck Races
1:00 PM
Kachunga & the Alligator Show
Open AOB Cattle Show
Seasonal Dancers
Sociedad Colonial Espanol de Santa Fe
1:30 PM
Canine Barrel Racing
Great American Pig Races
International Food Contest
2:00 PM
Bear Necklace Dancers
Pee-Wee Stampede
Street Drum Corps
2:15 PM
Los Recuerdos Band
Sea Lion Splash
3:00 PM
Bear Necklace Dancers
Conjurer Fortune Machine
State Fair AmbassaDOGS (Therapy Dogs)
3:30 PM
Kachunga & the Alligator Show
Mike Romero y La Raza
4:00 PM
Ma’Ceo Circus by Cavallo
Sullivan’s Supply Fitting Clinic
4:15 PM
Street Drum Corps
4:30 PM
Amber Griego & Jagg
4:45 PM
Duck Races
Mr. G & New Mexico Image
5:00 PM
Oscar Butler
Pee-Wee Stampede
Seasonal Dancers
Street Drum Corps
5:15 PM
Sea Lion Splash
5:30 PM
Great American Pig Races
Sheldon Casavant Magic Show
6:00 PM
Adrian Wall
Canine Barrel Racing
Chile Bean Express
Conjurer Fortune Machine
6:15 PM
Calvin Appleberry
Kachunga & the Alligator Show
Twist & Shout: A Tribute to the Beatles
6:45 PM
Duck Races
Street Drum Corps
7:00 PM
Auetzal Coatl Esplendora Azteca From Mexico
World’s Hottest Pizza Eating Contest
7:30 PM
Canine Barrel Racing
Hillary Smith
Ma’Ceo Circus by Cavallo
Sheldon Casavant Magic Show
7:45 PM
Ana Maria
8:00 PM
GuaGuas
8:15 PM
The Bus Tapes
Totonac Pole Flyers
8:30 PM
Street Drum Corps

Tuesday, Sept. 12

2017 New Mexico State Fair
Military & Veterans Appreciation Day
Patriot Rodeo
8:00 AM
Jr. Market Lamb Show
9:00 AM
Horse Show: Mules & Donkeys
9:30 AM
Sheep to Shawl Demonstrations
10:00 AM
Great American Petting Zoo
Great American Pony Rides
Lace Makers
Leather Craft
Milking Demonstrations
Open Hereford Cattle Show
Woodcarving
Woodturners
10:30 AM
Line Dancing
State Fair AmbassaDOGS (Therapy Dogs)
10:45 AM
Duck Races
11:00 AM
Military & Veterans Appreciation
Pee-Wee Stampede
11:15 AM
Sea Lion Splash
11:30 AM
Canine Barrel Racing
Great American Pig Races
12:00 PM
Bailadores De Oro
Conjurer Fortune Machine
Laguna Pueblo Potter & Clay Sculptor Michelle Paisano
Ma’Ceo Circus by Cavallo
Saba
Street Drum Corps
12:45 PM
Duck Races
1:00 PM
Gabriel Ayala
Kachunga & the Alligator Show
Latin Blue
1:30 PM
Canine Barrel Racing
Chile Contest
Great American Pig Races
2:00 PM
Pee-Wee Stampede
Street Drum Corps
2:15 PM
Power House
Sea Lion Splash
3:00 PM
Bear Necklace Dancers
Conjurer Fortune Machine
State Fair AmbassaDOGS (Therapy Dogs)
3:15 PM
AOR
3:30 PM
Eddie Herrera y Vengancia
Kachunga & the Alligator Show
4:00 PM
Auetzal Coatl Esplendora Azteca From Mexico
Ma’Ceo Circus by Cavallo
4:15 PM
Street Drum Corps
4:45 PM
Duck Races
Legacy of Santa Fe
5:00 PM
Dave Paul Band
Gabriel Ayala
Pee-Wee Stampede
Street Drum Corps
5:15 PM
Sea Lion Splash
5:30 PM
Great American Pig Races
Sheldon Casavant Magic Show
6:00 PM
Amber Griego & Jagg
Bear Necklace Dancers
Canine Barrel Racing
Conjurer Fortune Machine
6:15 PM
Kachunga & the Alligator Show
Kombat Kitty
6:45 PM
Duck Races
Street Drum Corps
Wrangler Patriot Night PRCA Rodeo – PRCA Rodeo
7:00 PM
Darren Geffre
World’s Hottest Pizza Eating Contest
7:30 PM
Canine Barrel Racing
Ma’Ceo Circus by Cavallo
Sapphire Band
Sheldon Casavant Magic Show
7:45 PM
The Abel Lucero Band
8:00 PM
Burque Sol
8:15 PM
Fun Adixx
8:30 PM
Street Drum Corps
9:00 PM
The Westwind Band

Wednesday, Sept. 13

2017 New Mexico State Fair
Environment Appreciation Day
Pathway to College & Careers Day
8:00 AM
Jr. Market Steer Show with Jr. Breeding Heifer Show to follow
Open Rabbit Show
9:00 AM
Horse Show: Mules & Donkeys
9:30 AM
Sheep to Shawl Demonstrations
10:00 AM
Great American Petting Zoo
Great American Pony Rides
Lace Makers
Leather Craft
Milking Demonstrations
Woodcarving
Woodturners
10:30 AM
State Fair AmbassaDOGS (Therapy Dogs)
10:45 AM
Duck Races
11:00 AM
Calf Scramble Meeting
NM Special Orchestra
Pee-Wee Stampede
11:15 AM
Sea Lion Splash
11:30 AM
Canine Barrel Racing
Great American Pig Races
12:00 PM
Conjurer Fortune Machine
Gabriel Ayala
Ira Lujan – Glass Blower
Laguna Pueblo Potter & Clay Sculptor Michelle Paisano
Los Trinos
Ma’Ceo Circus by Cavallo
Saba
Street Drum Corps
12:45 PM
Duck Races
1:00 PM
Haylushka Dancers
Kachunga & the Alligator Show
Mirage
Un Dia
1:30 PM
Cake Contest
Canine Barrel Racing
Great American Pig Races
2:00 PM
Danny T & Stealing the Thunder Band
Horse Show: Driving Classes
Pee-Wee Stampede
Seasonal Dancers
Street Drum Corps
2:15 PM
Grupo Impression
Sea Lion Splash
3:00 PM
Conjurer Fortune Machine
Gabriel Ayala
Jr. Replacement Dairy Heifer Show
State Fair AmbassaDOGS (Therapy Dogs)
3:15 PM
One Day
3:30 PM
Kachunga & the Alligator Show
Power Drive USA
4:00 PM
Haylushka Dancers
Ma’Ceo Circus by Cavallo
4:15 PM
Street Drum Corps
4:30 PM
On the Rocks
4:45 PM
Duck Races
Folklorico Del Valle
5:00 PM
Pee-Wee Stampede
Rebecca Arscott
Seasonal Dancers
Street Drum Corps
5:15 PM
Sea Lion Splash
5:30 PM
Great American Pig Races
Sheldon Casavant Magic Show
6:00 PM
Canine Barrel Racing
Conjurer Fortune Machine
Horse Show: Draft Skills
Los Latin Boyzz
6:15 PM
Fate’s Highway
Kachunga & the Alligator Show
6:45 PM
Duck Races
Sawyer Brown & PRCA Rodeo – Sawyer Brown
Street Drum Corps
7:00 PM
Auetzal Coatl Esplendora Azteca From Mexico
Calf Scramble
World’s Hottest Pizza Eating Contest
7:30 PM
Andrew Cooper Band
Canine Barrel Racing
Ma’Ceo Circus by Cavallo
Sheldon Casavant Magic Show
7:45 PM
Brown Sugar
8:00 PM
GuaGuas
8:15 PM
Rebecca Arscott
Totonac Pole Flyers
8:30 PM
Street Drum Corps
9:00 PM
Fate’s Highway

Thursday, Sept. 14

2017 New Mexico State Fair
Gathering of the Counties Day
NM True Day
8:00 AM
Calf Scramble Showmanship
Jr. Dairy Goat Show/Showmanship
9:00 AM
Horse Show: Appaloosa
Horse Show: Paint
9:30 AM
Sheep to Shawl Demonstrations
10:00 AM
Gathering of Counties
Great American Petting Zoo
Great American Pony Rides
Lace Makers
Leather Craft
Milking Demonstrations
Woodcarving
Woodturners
10:30 AM
Line Dancing
State Fair AmbassaDOGS (Therapy Dogs)
10:45 AM
Duck Races
11:00 AM
Manuel Gonzales
Open Jr. Dairy Goat Show
Pee-Wee Stampede
11:15 AM
Sea Lion Splash
11:30 AM
Canine Barrel Racing
Great American Pig Races
12:00 PM
Conjurer Fortune Machine
El Brujo Trio
Gabriel Ayala
Ira Lujan – Glass Blower
Laguna Pueblo Potter & Clay Sculptor Michelle Paisano
Ma’Ceo Circus by Cavallo
Saba
Street Drum Corps
12:45 PM
Duck Races
1:00 PM
Gabriel Ayala
Kachunga & the Alligator Show
Livestock Judging Contest
Native American Flute Player-Randy Granger
Tierra Fina Band USA Band
1:30 PM
Canine Barrel Racing
Great American Pig Races
Spam Contest
2:00 PM
Pee-Wee Stampede
Street Drum Corps
Underground Cadence
2:15 PM
Gilbert Lechuga & The Shysterzz
Sea Lion Splash
3:00 PM
Auetzal Coatl Esplendora Azteca From Mexico
Conjurer Fortune Machine
State Fair AmbassaDOGS (Therapy Dogs)
3:15 PM
Innastate
3:30 PM
Kachunga & the Alligator Show
Lluvia Negra Band
4:00 PM
Ma’Ceo Circus by Cavallo
Native American Flute Player-Randy Granger
4:15 PM
Street Drum Corps
4:30 PM
Gilbert Lechuga & Shysterzz
Rude Boys
4:45 PM
Duck Races
Rhythm Divine
5:00 PM
Haylushka Dancers
Pee-Wee Stampede
Street Drum Corps
Tracey Whitney Trio
5:15 PM
Sea Lion Splash
5:30 PM
Great American Pig Races
Sheldon Casavant Magic Show
6:00 PM
Canine Barrel Racing
Conjurer Fortune Machine
Son Hwéeldi
The Sidemen
6:15 PM
Brenda Marley & Friends
Kachunga & the Alligator Show
Naga Shadu
6:30 PM
Cloggers
6:45 PM
Duck Races
KANSAS & PRCA Rodeo
Street Drum Corps
7:00 PM
Apache Crown Dancers
Parade of Champions
World’s Hottest Pizza Contest
7:30 PM
Canine Barrel Racing
Ma’Ceo Circus by Cavallo
Memphis P Tails
Sheldon Casavant Magic Show
7:45 PM
Campeones Del Desierto
8:00 PM
Blynsyde
8:15 PM
Split Decision
8:30 PM
Street Drum Corps
9:00 PM
Rude Boys

Friday, Sept. 15

2017 New Mexico State Fair
Oil & Gas Day
Science & Technology Day
8:00 AM
Youth Sr. Dairy Goat Show
9:00 AM
Horse Show: Ranch Horse Challenge
9:30 AM
Sheep to Shawl Demonstrations
10:00 AM
Great American Petting Zoo
Great American Pony Rides
Lace Makers
Leather Craft
Milking Demonstrations
Woodcarving
Woodturners
10:30 AM
State Fair AmbassaDOGS (Therapy Dogs)
10:45 AM
Duck Races
11:00 AM
Immigration Ceremony
Jr Livestock Auction
Open Sr. Dairy Goat Show
Pee-Wee Stampede
11:15 AM
Sea Lion Splash
11:30 AM
Canine Barrel Racing
Great American Pig Races
12:00 PM
Conjurer Fortune Machine
Ira Lujan – Glass Blower
Jr. Livestock Sale
Laguna Pueblo Potter & Clay Sculptor Michelle Paisano
Ma’Ceo Circus by Cavallo
Pearl Sunrise-Navajo Rug Weaver
Reception for new US citizens/Mariachi/Folklorico
Saba
Street Drum Corps
12:15 PM
AOR
12:45 PM
Duck Races
1:00 PM
Kachunga & the Alligator Show
Native American Flute Player-Randy Granger
Trio Los Trinos
1:30 PM
Cake Decorating Contest
Canine Barrel Racing
Gingerbread House Contest
Great American Pig Races
Sheldon Casavant Magic Show
2:00 PM
Pee-Wee Stampede
Seasonal Dancers
Street Drum Corps
2:15 PM
Sea Lion Splash
Sons of Juan Tabo
2:45 PM
Duck Races
3:00 PM
Baracutanga
Bear Necklace Dancers
Conjurer Fortune Machine
State Fair AmbassaDOGS (Therapy Dogs)
3:15 PM
Jir Project
3:30 PM
Kachunga & the Alligator Show
4:00 PM
Floriculture Demonstrations: Making the Most of your Garden Space
Latin American cultural Fashion Show (Patricia, Miss NM Latina)
Ma’Ceo Circus by Cavallo
Native American Flute Player-Randy Granger
4:15 PM
Street Drum Corps
4:30 PM
Kevin Michael Band
4:45 PM
Duck Races
5:00 PM
Pee-Wee Stampede
Sin Fronteras
Street Drum Corps
The Fashion Show Presented by Penny Singer
World’s Hottest Pizza Eating Contest
5:15 PM
Sea Lion Splash
5:30 PM
Great American Pig Races
Sheldon Casavant Magic Show
6:00 PM
AGM Karaoke
Canine Barrel Racing
Conjurer Fortune Machine
Horse Show: Draft Pull
Jir Project
Veterans Honor and Recognition
6:15 PM
Jay Boy and Zenobia
Kachunga & the Alligator Show
6:30 PM
Consulado Mexicano entertainment/El Grito
6:45 PM
Big & Rich & PRCA Rodeo
Duck Races
Street Drum Corps
7:00 PM
Auetzal Coatl Esplendora Azteca From Mexico
7:30 PM
Canine Barrel Racing
Ma’Ceo Circus by Cavallo
Ryan Montano
8:00 PM
GuaGuas
Tribute to Al Hurricane
8:15 PM
Totonac Pole Flyers
8:30 PM
Street Drum Corps
9:00 PM
Apache Crown Dancers
DJ Baldonado Dance Party
Kevin Michael Band

Saturday, Sept. 16

2017 New Mexico State Fair
Horse Show: AQHA/ PHBA
Hot Rods & Custom Cars Day
Native American Day
8:00 AM
Open Poultry Show
9:00 AM
Pygmy Goat Club Show
9:30 AM
Sheep to Shawl Demonstrations
10:00 AM
Great American Petting Zoo
Great American Pony Rides
Lace Makers
Leather Craft
Milking Demonstrations
Open/Jr. Dairy Cattle Show
Woodcarving
Woodturners
10:30 AM
Line Dancing
State Fair AmbassaDOGS (Therapy Dogs)
10:45 AM
Duck Races
11:00 AM
High Desert Pipes & Drums
Los Ninos de Santa Fe
Pee-Wee Stampede
11:15 AM
Sea Lion Splash
11:30 AM
Canine Barrel Racing
Great American Pig Races
12:00 PM
Conjurer Fortune Machine
Gourd Dancing
Laguna Pueblo Potter & Clay Sculptor Michelle Paisano
Ma’Ceo Circus by Cavallo
Pearl Sunrise-Navajo Rug Weaver
Pygmy Goat Club Costume Contest
Quesadilla sampling: presented by NMF&LB
Saba
Street Drum Corps
12:15 PM
Sister Mary Mayhem
The Lori Ortega Band
12:45 PM
Duck Races
1:00 PM
Kachunga & the Alligator Show
Pow Wow
1:30 PM
Canine Barrel Racing
Dawn Luz Padilla
Great American Pig Races
Junior Baking Contest
Sheldon Casavant Magic Show
2:00 PM
Pee-Wee Stampede
Pygmy Goat Show
Street Drum Corps
2:15 PM
High Desert Big Band
Sea Lion Splash
2:45 PM
Baila Illusion
Duck Races
3:00 PM
Conjurer Fortune Machine
State Fair AmbassaDOGS (Therapy Dogs)
3:15 PM
Bandelier Jump Rope Team
Hakim & Ebony
3:30 PM
Kachunga & the Alligator Show
4:00 PM
Dave Maestas Band
Floriculture Demonstrations: Floral Design for Fun
Ma’Ceo Circus by Cavallo
World’s Hottest Pizza Contest
4:15 PM
Street Drum Corps
4:30 PM
Sheldon Casavant Magic Show
Story Songbird Woman
4:45 PM
Duck Races
5:00 PM
AGM Karaoke Competition
Pee-Wee Stampede
Street Drum Corps
5:15 PM
Sea Lion Splash
The Dwayne Ortega Band
5:30 PM
Great American Pig Races
5:45 PM
Animated Jukebox
6:00 PM
Canine Barrel Racing
Conjurer Fortune Machine
6:15 PM
Kachunga & the Alligator Show
6:30 PM
Baila Illusion
6:45 PM
Duck Races
Kenny Loggins & PRCA Rodeo
Street Drum Corps
7:00 PM
Darren Cordova y Calor
GuaGuas
7:15 PM
Totonac Pole Flyers
7:30 PM
Canine Barrel Racing
Ma’Ceo Circus by Cavallo
8:00 PM
Apache Crown Dancers
8:15 PM
Legacy Band w Paris Escovedo
8:30 PM
Black Pearl
Los Ninos de Santa Fe
Street Drum Corps
9:00 PM
The Miguel Timoteo Band

Sunday, Sept. 17

2017 New Mexico State Fair
Classic G M Day and Corvairs
9:00 AM
Horse Show: AQHA/ PHBA
Pygmy Goat Club Show
9:30 AM
Sheep to Shawl Demonstrations
10:00 AM
Great American Petting Zoo
Great American Pony Rides
Lace Makers
Leather Craft
Milking Demonstrations
Woodcarving
Woodturners
10:30 AM
State Fair AmbassaDOGS (Therapy Dogs)
10:45 AM
Duck Races
11:00 AM
Divino
Pee-Wee Stampede
Yanyan Cao Chinese Dance
11:15 AM
Sea Lion Splash
11:30 AM
Canine Barrel Racing
Great American Pig Races
12:00 PM
Baile Espanol de Santa Fe
Call Me Ozz Showcase
Conjurer Fortune Machine
Laguna Pueblo Potter & Clay Sculptor Michelle Paisano
Ma’Ceo Circus by Cavallo
Pearl Sunrise-Navajo Rug Weaver
Saba
Square Dancers
Street Drum Corps
12:45 PM
Duck Races
1:00 PM
Bear Necklace Dancers
Floriculture Demonstrations: How to Grow Beautiful Dahlias
Kachunga & the Alligator Show
Rooster Crowing Contest
1:15 PM
Natasha Mackey
1:30 PM
Canine Barrel Racing
Great American Pig Races
Pie Contest
1:45 PM
Antoinette Josephine y Cultura
2:00 PM
AGM Karaoke
Pee-Wee Stampede
Seasonal Dancers
Street Drum Corps
2:15 PM
Sea Lion Splash
2:30 PM
Johnny Sanchez y Puro Norte
The Daniel Solis Band
2:45 PM
Duck Races
3:00 PM
Conjurer Fortune Machine
Rebecca Arscott & One Heart Fyah
State Fair AmbassaDOGS (Therapy Dogs)
3:30 PM
Kachunga & the Alligator Show
3:45 PM
Mark Rendon
4:00 PM
Haylushka Dancers
Ma’Ceo Circus by Cavallo
PRCA Rodeo
4:15 PM
Street Drum Corps
4:45 PM
Duck Races
5:00 PM
Burque Sol
Ernestine Romero
Manuel Gonzales
Pee-Wee Stampede
Street Drum Corps
5:15 PM
Sea Lion Splash
5:30 PM
Great American Pig Races
Sheldon Casavant Magic
6:00 PM
Apache Crown Dancers
Canine Barrel Racing
Conjurer Fortune Machine
6:15 PM
Inspirational Choir
Kachunga & the Alligator Show
Severo y Grupo Fuego
Todd Tijerina Band
6:45 PM
Duck Races
Street Drum Corps
7:00 PM
Auetzal Coatl Esplendora Azteca From Mexico
Sheldon Casavant Magic
World Hottest Pizza Eating Contest
7:30 PM
Canine Barrel Racing
Inspirational Choir
Ma’Ceo Circus by Cavallo
8:00 PM
GuaGuas
UZ Band
8:15 PM
Totonac Pole Flyers
8:30 PM
Street Drum Corps